2017 Schedule

All of our classes this year are approved for the Living Yoga Teacher Training Program.

 

Note: Participation is always optional in all of our classes. Please rest as often as you like during any class to reduce risk of injury.

 

FRIDAY

Time Gardenia Lotus Ancient Yoga Center (upstairs) Ancient Yoga Center (downstairs)
7-8:30 am E.B. Ferdig
Breakfast 8:30-9:30 am
9:30-10:45 am Molly Lannon Kenny
11-12:30 pm E.B. Ferdig
Lunch 12:30-2 pm
2-3:30 pm Molly Lannon Kenny
4-6 pm Charles MacInerney

Dharana: One-Pointed Attention in Asana

Tracie Brace Thom Allen, Svadhyaya Yoga – The Journey to Self ~

Dinner 6-7 pm

7:15-8 pm Opening Ceremony
(Maharas Mandal – outdoors, behind the temple)
8:15-9:30 pm Janet Parachin

Strengthening Prana

Molly Lannon Kenny

The Chakra System

Jessica O’Keefe

Diaphgrams – Feet & Pelvic Floor

 

SATURDAY

Time Gardenia Lotus Ancient Yoga Center (upstairs) Ancient Yoga Center (downstairs)
7-8:30 am Charles MacInerney

Walking Meditation

Outdoors –meet at Main Mandal in front of Temple – weather permitting

Jessica O’Keefe
Embodied Asana
Breakfast 8:30 – 9:30 am   —   Registration Open 8-9 am
9:30-10:45 am Genevieve Yellin

The Polyvagal Nerve Theory Rx

Molly Lannon Kenny

Asana as delight

Dr. Deborah Kern

PranaShakti

Victor Parachin

Hand Yoga: Five Mudras to Heal Body, Mind & Spirit

11 -12:30 pm Genevieve Yellin
Mudra & Pranayama for Common Health Challenges Rx
Marilyn Isaac

Upper Body Unwind with T-balls

 

Jennifer Buergermeister

Rootist Yoga: Martial Asana ~

 

Janet Parachin

Slow Flow Yoga

 

Lunch 12:30 – 2 pm   —   Registration Open 12-2 pm

12:30-2:00 pm Mehndi, Henna Tattoos with Megan Zvezda(Ancient Yoga Center downstairs)

2-3:30 pm E.B. Ferdig

Yoga for Anxiety – for the Individual and the Healing Professional Rx

Tracie Brace Jessica O’Keefe

Fluid Spine-A Sense of Self

Molly Lannon Kenny
Developing Wisdom Presence
4-6 pm Robert Boustany

Insights Into Pralaya Yoga & Therapeutics Rx

Marilyn Isaac

Happy Hips Workshop

Thom Allen

The Peaceful Warrior ~

 

Gudjon Bergmann
Yoga with an Internal or External Intention?

Dinner 6-7:15 pm   —   Registration Open 6-7:30 pm

7:30-9:00 pm Barsana Dham — Satsang (Main Temple)

7:30 -9:30 pm Charles MacInerney

Attitude & Attention in Yoga Therapy RX

E.B. Ferdig

Alphabet of the Heart

Dr. Deborah Kern

Healing Asana

Thom Allen

The Yoga of Caring

 

 

SUNDAY

Time Gardenia Lotus Ancient Yoga Center (upstairs) Ancient Yoga Center (downstairs)
7-8:30 am Victor Parachin

Six Steps Towards Enlightenment

Gudjon Bergmann
Morning Energizer

Breakfast 8:30 – 9:30 am   —   Registration Open 8-9 am

9:30-10:45 am Molly Lannon Kenny
Integrated Movement Therapy Rx
Victor Parachin

Yoga Plus Meditation for Stress Relief

Robert Boustany

Pralaya Yoga: Hips and Legs ~

 

 

11-12:30 pm Jessica O’Keefe

Bones, Bones, Glorious Bones

Lunch 12:30 – 1:45 pm — Registration Open 12-2 pm

1:45-2:15 Closing Ceremony (meet by Temple Fountain weather permitting, otherwise meet in AYC upstairs)
2:30-4 pm Genevieve Yellin

How Trauma Changes the Brain Rx

 

 

Janet Parachin

Yoga Nidra

Jennifer Buergermeister

Rootist Yoga: Martial Asana ~

 

4:30 – 6 pm Extended Schedule includes 5 workshops for teachers…
Friday, 7-12 am (breakfast & lunch included)
and Sunday 4:30-9:30 pm, (dinner included) See Registration Table to sign up for either or both workshops.
Dinner 6-7 pm
7:30 –

9:30 pm

 

☺ All levels of Experience welcome, including beginners.

Rx Yoga Therapy (for teachers but also for students interested in the topic)

~ Intensity level – Intermediate/Challenging – be prepared to work!

~~ Intensity level – Challenging/Advanced – be prepared to work hard!!

*Schedule subject to minor changes