October 21st – 23rd, 2016

FRIDAY

Time Gardenia (upstairs) Lotus Hall (downstairs) A.Y.C. (upstairs)
7-8:30 am Asana Class
Gudjon Bergmann
8:30-9:30
Breakfast 8:30-9:30 am
9:30- 10:45 Intro to the Chakra System
Molly Lannon Kenny
11 – 12:30 Living Yoga & Anxiety
Sanieh Rx
12:30 – 2 pm

Lunch 12:30-2

(Served in the AYC – downstairs)

Registration Desk Opens at 2 pm
Main Retreat starts at 4 pm
Time Gardenia (upstairs) Lotus Hall (downstairs) A.Y.C. (upstairs)
2-4pm Sense Withdrawal
Charles MacInerney
Downward Grounding/Upward Rebounding!
Molly Lannon Kenny
4:30 – 6 pm The Heart & the Lungs
Jessica O’Keefe Rx
Sound Healing Chakra Balancing
Victor Parachin
The Peaceful Warrior: Slow is the New Strong
Thom Allen

Dinner from 6-7 pm
(served in the Devotee Dining Hall)

7:30-9:30 pm Opening Ceremony
(Maharas Mandal – outdoors, behind the temple)

SATURDAY

Time Gardenia (upstairs) Lotus Hall (downstairs) A.Y.C. (upstairs)
7-8:30 am Open Room for
Personal Practice
Walking Meditation
(Outdoors weather permitting)
Charles MacInerney
Kripalu Yoga
Jim Turner
Breakfast 8:30 – 9:30 am
Time Gardenia (upstairs) Lotus Hall (downstairs) A.Y.C. (upstairs)
9:30-10:45 am The Yoga of Caring: creating a sacred space
Thom Allen Rx
The Five Major Pranayamas
Gudjon Bergmann
The Inner Journey: Beyond the Core
Tracie Brace
11-12:30 The Sacrum & the Tail
Jessica O’Keefe Rx
Mastering Balance in Yoga and Life
Charles MacInerney
Pranamaya Kosha-Hearing & Healing the Life Force body
Sanieh

Lunch 12:30-2 pm

Time Gardenia (upstairs) Lotus Hall (downstairs) A.Y.C. (upstairs)
2-4pm Space in the Hip Sockets
Jessica O’Keefe Rx
Restorative Yoga Flow
Janet Parachin
Arms, Shoulders & Neck: Strength, flexibility & Stability
Robert Boustany
4:30-6 pm Rasavidya: Healing through Creative Use of Emotion
Tracie Brace
Chair Yoga
Jim Turner Rx
Yoga for Athletes
Victor Parachin
Dinner 6-7 pm
Time Gardenia (upstairs) Lotus Hall (downstairs) A.Y.C. (upstairs)
7:30-9:30 pm Yoga & Chronic Pain
Molly Lannon Kenny 
Rx
Moon Salutations
Janet Parachin
Svadhyaya Yoga – Journey to Self
Thom Allen

SUNDAY

Time Gardenia (upstairs) Lotus Hall (downstairs) A.Y.C. (upstairs)
7-8:30 am Open Room for
Personal Practice
Body Prayer
Outdoor – weather permitting
Sanieh
PranaShakti Dance
Deborah Kern
Breakfast 8:30-9:30 am
Time Gardenia (upstairs) Lotus Hall (downstairs) A.Y.C. (upstairs)
9:30 – 10:45 am Polyvagal Nerve Theory Yoga Therapy
Genevieve Yellin Rx
Using the Prana Vayus to Cultivate Compassion and Forgiveness
Molly Lannon Kenny
Moving Deeper in Hips & Legs
Robert Boustany
11-12:30 Treating Grief, Anxiety and Depression with Vichara Yoga
Tracie Brace Rx

Lunch 12:45 – 1:30 pm
1:45-2:15 Closing Ceremony
(meet by Temple Fountain weather permitting, otherwise meet in AYC upstairs)

Time Gardenia (upstairs) Lotus Hall (downstairs) A.Y.C. (upstairs)
2:30-4 pm A Fascial Approach to Yoga Therapy
Charles MacInerney Rx
Yoga Plus Meditation for Healing
Victor Parachin
Yoga Nidra
Janet Parachin
Gift Store & Registration closes at 2 pm
Main Retreat Ends at 4 pm

Extended Schedule includes 5 workshops for teachers…

Friday, 7am – 2 pm
(breakfast & lunch included)
and
Sunday 4 – 9:30 pm, (dinner included)

4:30-6 pm Trauma Informed Yoga part 1
Genevieve Yellin
 Rx

Dinner 6-7 pm

7:30-9:30 pm Trauma Informed Yoga part 2
Genevieve Yellin
Rx

 

*Schedule subject to minor changes

Rx = Yoga Therapy Classes